August 8, 2015

Fresh Start.

Oh, hey there! I can't believe you're actually here reading this... Not gonna lie - coming back here after eight months to the day feels pretty weird. And I don’t even know if I’m really back yet. It’s actually insane for me to think back to eight months ago - October! So much has happened since then…

I went on my first Vegas trip in November for my birthday, first ski trip with Mike (the ski newb), became obsessed with the Serial podcast and somehow surviving a long ass Canadian winter. Seriously - like seven months of winter is not cool.

And of course - wedding planning. I only did two posts on wedding planning, way back in March 2014 when I apparently planned on getting my shit together and doing this thing properly. Well that didn’t happen and I avoided most of it until January 2015. At that point, I realized that all I had was a venue, a dress and a photographer. *Lets that sink in* Needless to say, I was in ultra crunch mode.

Well guess what - we pulled that shit off with flying colours! But also with a lot of fighting, yelling, crying, stressing, and general freaking out. Of course, how else?

I won’t bore you with wedding details now - I hope to do separate posts for that - but I’m hoping to get back into this and my other hobbies now that my time isn’t being held hostage!

I’ve already started reading my favourite blogs again and commenting. I even gave this little blog o’ mine a refresh! So let’s see how this goes. If anything, I vow to stop posting “Hey, I’m alive...really!” posts. Two in a row is enough I think, right? Though to be fair, everything I said in my last post about going back to my 'blog roots' and find inspiration still stands true.

Cheers to new beginnings!

 photo new blog signature_zpsaaxahh7i.jpg

2 comments :

  1. Can't wait to read about the wedding and see photos! Looking forward to reading more...so WRITE MORE! Like, NOW. Lol.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Woohoo! I'm so glad you're back!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for stopping by! I love reading & responding to all your comments!