March 30, 2012

Nail Files!

Had time to paint my nails this week so I'm linking up with Tara & Vicki for the Nail Files!


The Nail Files

sorry not sure why the picture is foggy...
NYC - Park Ave
I've got Park Ave on my fingertips & Chelsea on toes - so ready for the weekend! :)

March 28, 2012

Happy Big 3-0!


Wishing all the absolute best to the greatest guy I know!




And a birthday present teaser...

Happy #HumpDay to everyone else!

March 26, 2012

#MusicMonday

 I had this song on repeat a year ago & I'm glad I thought of it today!
Hope you're getting through your Monday!


March 22, 2012

Spring Weekend

I know it's already Thursday & the next weekend is coming up but I had such a fantastic last weekend that I can't not tell y'all about it!

- went to see Safe House
{via}

- spent way too much money at the mall in less than an hour

- bought the most amazing lip balm of life (stay tuned)

- took some fun #teamdcdk pics 
I think we know who the cute one is...
- completely re-organized both of my closets in the spirit of Spring cleaning!

- went for a walk in the city & discovered Menchies!

- wore my new coral jeans for Spring!
I actually cannot get enough of this outfit!
[also holding my almost-devoured Menchie froyo]
- enjoyed the first pint-on-a-patio of the season!

- went for a walk on the Beaches for the first time since I've moved to the city!
Instagram'd by dC :)

Not gonna lie, this week hasn't been too shabby & needless to say, cannot wait until next weekend!
T-2 days!


March 15, 2012

Dear old man Winter...

...what the fuck? If there was an Oscar for indecision, you would win that shit hands down. For 2012 at least. I mean, I'll be the first one to admit I'm indecisive but at least my decisions or lack thereof don't fuck with people's lives. YOURS SCREW WITH THE ENTIRE PLANET! You're senile, I get it - hence the "old man" part - but that's no excuse. You've got a job to do and that's to make winter things happen during the winter season. Period.

Don't get me wrong, I'm not exactly the biggest fan of bitter, cold misery (don't even start!) but I do enjoy the snow storm excuse to stay in my cozy apartment all weekend watching movies and being lazy. Instead, I felt like I needed to go outside and "enjoy what's left of this good weather". That's effort, you know how I feel about effort. I'm also pissed that I didn't get to hit the slopes at all this year. I mean, I guess I could have gone away to some snowy hills, but quite frankly it just felt wrong. So in conclusion - I feel cheated and I'm escalating this issue.

I may not have followed through with my lawyer dreams (yeah, I took the LSATs then decided it wasn't my dream, and now I'm really not sure if I made the right decision) but you bet your ass I've built a case against you and we're going to use this little blog as our court room. Let the exhibits begin...

January started off mild but by the end of the month it looked like things were semi back on track, except for that lingering +7C there...

But it was not meant to be because February was as volatile as a crack addict:
Feb 6, 2012
Feb 7, 2012


Mar 1, 2012

>





Mar 2, 2012



            >





Why snow and screw with people's commutes when it's just going to melt...overnight!

Really? We're going to go from "feels like -20C" to +11C in less than 24 hours? Just ridiculous.
Even more ridiculous is the fact that the forecasts for the week after that look like this:
Good news for those who celebrate St Patty's Day!
 That would be this week and so far, I can tell you it's true. I do love pulling out the spring jacket, but I would love it more if I knew for sure that I could put away the winter ones for good! Otherwise I may have called this post "Winter Wrapup"...but who knows what Sunday's weather will be!

So tell me, will this be a class action suit or did you enjoy the mild "winter"?

 

March 14, 2012

#HumpDay


You likely still need to:

Listen to #MusicMonday's awesome song
&
Read about the weekend - Greek town dinner & golfing, opa!

Happy #HumpDay :)

March 13, 2012

The Weekend - Opa!

I signed up for GroupOn a year ago and of the three 'coupons' I've bought, I've only used one. That's $65 wasted guys - I won't even start with how many groceries or redundant Forever21 tops I could have bought with that. Anyway...

On Saturday night we used my GroupOn for dinner at Omonia in Toronto's Greek town. I love love love going to this part of the city because it's kind of my hood from when I was younger and regardless of the time of year or time of day this neighbourhood is bustling! This chilly Saturday night was no exception.

I'm glad I made reservations because it was pretty busy when we got there & a bit chaotic for dC's liking.
"What's going on? Do they even know we're here for our reservation? I think they forgot about us!"
I told him that that's the Eastern European way - organized chaos - and that he should get used to it LOL Everything was great once we got seated...except I'm awful at remembering to take pictures of dinner so you'll have to use your imagination :P

I did remember to take pictures of "dessert" thought - some coffee was necessary before we hit the bar for a friend's birthday!
Double fisting with a Bailey's coffee & Long Island Iced Tea! :))

Single fisting - can't keep up ;)

On Sunday we hit the driving range to open the 2012 golf season, and it was spectacular! Well the weather was;  my golfing was actually shit. But ah, I'm so excited about the weather and the light! There will definitely be some sleeping in this week though...

How was everyone's DST weekend?!

March 12, 2012

#MusicMonday

This song is (apparently) not as new as I thought but it has just hit the radio big time & I love it!


What do you think?! Do share :)

March 2, 2012

Foto Friday

This week there was no time to read books, no time to paint my nails...In fact, this tweet from last night says it all really:
Follow me on twitter
Which is why the only thing I'm looking forward to is this in 10 short long hours:
{via}
A lot of giant martinis is the only comfort.

Happy Weekend!